標題: Analysis of competitive strategy with local production and local consumption organizations in Taiwan

關鍵字: Local production and local consumption;competitive strategy;SWOT Analysis;地產地消;競爭策略;SWOT 分析

摘要:

This research chose Taiwan's organizations of Local Production and Local Consumption (LPLC) as the study sites, including the Land & Rice Studio, NCHU Organic Farmers' Market, and Dream Works of the Mei at Sin Yi Township Farmers' Association which respectively stands for 'Community Supported Agriculture,' 'Farmers' Markets,' and 'Local Specialty Production.' We interviewed the successful leaders of the organizations to understand the views of various leaderships of LPLC Organization, and identify the Taiwan's future competitive strategy of LPLC through their views combined with SWOT matrix analysis. The results show that for Community Supported Agriculture, the future direction of development are consolidating and strengthening toward the trust mechanism, network communication and tracking, risk sharing adjustment mode of operation, encouraging the young people to return home business, the establishment of mutual cooperation mode, risk reduction, and rural apprenticeship. For Farmers' Market, it is suggested the future direction of development is establishing certification system for maintaining brand confidence, internet community management, strengthening customer relationship management and market autonomic sustainable development, increasing the number of business days and pre-order pickup service, educating the public to maintain the importance of organic agriculture production environment, combining mobile communication, providing real-time information products. For the future development of Local Specialty Production, suggestions include incorporating the local elements, strengthening local industry, coordinating with the government to promote regional agricultural products brand, promoting industrial cultural activities, coordinating with a wave of rural tourism, making good use of the advantages of leisure industry cluster, strengthening the network marketing, creating the market segmentation, encouraging youth migration, training future talent, as well as maintaining and shaping good product quality, and other policy. Through the visions of three interviewed leaders, it is found that the future competitive strategy available for Taiwan's LPLC has two commonalities. The first one is continuing to strengthen the trust mechanism between the production side and the people. LPLC needs to establish the dialogue space without barriers between producers and people as well as production transparency in order to resolve the doubts and misunderstandings caused by information asymmetry for each other to form a bilateral exchange and trust and support mechanisms. The second one is to manage customer relationship through the web social media. The far-reaching influence of LPLC Organization through Internet social media through, not only can update the latest status of the production side to enhance the participation opportunity for people, but also enhance the exposure.

本研究以台灣地產地消組織為研究場域,並將台灣的地產地消組織具聚焦於代表「社區支持型農業」有田有 米工作室、代表「農民市場」的興大有機農夫市集,與代表「特產品開發」的信義鄉梅子夢工廠等三種類型。藉由訪 談該成功組織的領導者,了解各類地產地消組織領導者的看法,並透過其視野結合 SWOT 矩陣分析找出台灣地產地消 未來的競爭策略。研究發現社區支持型農業未來可以朝向信任機制鞏固與強化、網路傳播與追蹤、調整風險共擔運作 方式、提供青年返鄉經營誘因、建立相互提攜模式、降低風險及農村師徒傳承。農夫市集未來建議朝向規範認證制度 以維持品牌信任、網路社群經營、強化顧客關係管理及市集自主永續經營、增加營業天數及預購取貨服務、教育民眾 維護有機農業生產環境重要性、結合行動通訊,及提供產品即時資訊。特產品開發未來可往結合在地元素、強化地方 產業、配合政府推動農特產品地區品牌、推廣產業文化主題活動、配合農村旅遊風潮、運用休閒產業群聚優勢、強化 網路行銷、創造市場區隔、鼓勵青年迴游、培養未來人才、維持與形塑良好產品品質等策略做發展。藉由有田有米工 作室、興大有機農夫市集與信義鄉梅子夢工廠等三個領導者的視野。本研究發現台灣地產地消未來可行之競爭策略有 兩點共通性。其一,持續強化生產端與民眾之信任機制,地產地消組織建立起生產者與民眾無隔閡的對話空間與透明 化生產,以排解彼此資訊不對稱造成的疑慮與誤解,形成雙方交流與信任支持機制。其二,地產地消組織透過網路社 群媒體無遠弗屆影響力以經營顧客關係,讓民眾不但可隨時更新生產端的最新近況提昇民眾參與機會,亦可並使曝光 度提昇。