標題: 論宿州褚蘭漢墓車馬出行圖方位模式

關鍵字: 褚蘭;漢畫像石;方位;西方;宇宙論;Zhulan;Han stone carvings;direction;west;cosmology

摘要:

褚蘭漢畫像石墓位於安徽宿州東北部,由兩座約建於東漢建寧四年(西元171 年)時期的墓葬組成。該墓中車馬出行圖描述的內容並非為現實世界的生活場景,它實際上是亡靈升天圖。褚蘭車馬出行圖中的車馬一律向右並且向西而行,該製圖模式反映了亡靈西行而抵達西王母所在不死世界的升天意圖。由此可知,褚蘭漢畫像石表述的宇宙是垂直二分的世界:以大地為中心分為人間與天堂,與此相對應的為此世與彼世,即生前與死後世界。褚蘭漢畫像描繪的空間模式源自戰國時代人死後升入西方樂園的神話理念,為中國本土信仰的產物。

The Han stone carvings of Zhulan(褚蘭) are located in Suzhou County(宿州), Anhui province(安徽), and it is made up of two tombs which were built in four years in Jianning(建寧) in approximately 171 AD. The contents of pictures of a tour by chariots are not the scene of real life but rather a guide map to heaven. The chariots of Han stone carvings of Zhulan go west and right and west which reflect the intention that the dead spirit will arrive in the immortal world of the Queen Mother of the West. So we can infer that the world carved on the Han stone carvings of Zhulan is a vertical and dichotomous cosmos. The universe is divided into two parts by the earth, namely heaven and human society, or the current life which one lived and the afterlife. The space pattern of Zhulan originated from the west paradise belief in the Warring States Period, and it was the product of ancient Chinese native beliefs.