標題: 天命、夢兆與婦德實踐——《宋史.高宗憲聖慈烈吳皇后傳》內容試探

關鍵字: 宋高宗;夢兆;天命;憲聖慈烈皇后;感生神話;Song Gao-zong;Sign (a dream sign);Empress Wu;Heaven Decree;Feminine Virtues

摘要:

本文以《宋史.高宗憲聖慈烈吳皇后傳》所記載之吳后生平為研究核心,並以傳記中之天命思想與婦德實踐二條脈絡為切入點,分別探討以下二部分:第一部分以史料所載吳后之出身背景,研究史官以夢兆與降生異象書寫其出生之事,乃因吳后出身卑微,加上南宋中興之際的動盪,故必須製造出順天承命的神話,以鞏固統治有關。另旁及其入宮時間發現並未遭到竄改;第二部分以宋代要求之婦德、婦教為佐,討論其身為高宗之正妻,如何護衛、輔佐高宗與侍奉韋太后,最後以婦德作為當時社會婦女的懿範。據此,可發現《宋史》史官將宋代天命思想之展現和對女子德行之要求,於吳后身上獲得完美之體現。

This paper is based on the biography of Empress Wu, which discusses the Heaven Decree ideas and Feminine Virtues in Song's Biographies. The paper has been divided into two sections: Firstly, Empress Wu was a humble being before she married Emperor (Song Gao-zong 宋高宗). After the Northern Song Dynasty was destroyed, the government of the Southern Song Dynasty tried to consolidate the national politics. They made a mythical legend out of or the sign of Heaven Decree to Wu when she became an empress; therefore, Wu obtains a fabulous mythical legend background in the biography written about her. Second, the Song Dynasty was particular about Feminine Virtues. Moreover, Empress Wu, helped the emperor to prove her feminine virtues. Through this application, it has been proven that historians have given a positive Feminine Virtue image and Heaven Decree ideologies to Empress Wu.