標題: 老子「無名」思想重詮

關鍵字: 老子;道;無名;無為;命名;Laozi;Dao;Wu-Ming;Wu-Wei;Naming

摘要:

對於老子之「無名」思想,古今論者恆從「命名」的入路著手詮釋。據其說,老子之「無名」,乃是指「沒有名稱」或「難以冠名」。依此,當「無名」一詞被用以描述作為宇宙本根的「道」時,它是指道「沒有名稱」或「不得冠名」。而根據老子哲學,對道的性格之描述旨在為人間的侯王提供治國理民的借鏡,因此之故,「無名」亦喻示了侯王應當遵循的某種治國理民的方法,例如「政治上的不立形名」和「修養上的為萬物除名」等。必須承認,循此入路而作的詮釋確有堅實的文獻根據,在義理上亦可自圓其說;唯老子「無名」思想的可能義蘊,應當仍有可開發的空間──譬如說,老子之「無名」,或可看作是「無為」的某種表達方式。根據這一理解,「無名」在「沒有名稱」或「難以冠名」一義之外,尚可容納「不追逐名望」或「勿求取聲譽」這些內涵。將「無名」概念置於「無為」脈絡下重新作出詮釋,既可避免前述的「命名」入路所遭受的各項理論挑戰,亦能立足於文本而對老子哲學提供融貫、一致的釋讀。

Based on the approach of "naming", historically taken by both ancient and contemporary scholars, Laozi's describing Dao as "wu-ming"(無名) has been understood, almost without exception, as asserting that Dao is nameless, or that it is difficult to give Dao a name. It is also a common view that as all characters of Laozi's Dao are seen as equivalent to what an ideal ruler is capable of, the concept of "wu-ming" at the same time refers to a certain method that is available in governing a society. But, as will be argued, to view "wu-ming" as being without a name needs not exclude other alternatives, though such an approach is undoubtedly reasonable as well as textually rigid. To provide a new interpretation in order to avoid difficulties caused by the naming approach, this article aims to situate the concept of "wu-ming" in the context of the thought of "wu-wei" (無為), which is often translated literally as "action without acting", and to justify that what the term "wu-ming" refers to can be consistently understood as being undesirable to seek an honor and fame.