標題: 朱熹對孔子「思無邪」說之詮釋

關鍵字: 朱熹;《論語》;「思無邪」;《詩經》;孔子;Zhu Xi;Analects of Confucius;"Si Wu-xie";Book of songs;Confucius

摘要:

朱熹對孔子「思無邪」說的詮釋,在詩經學上具有非常重要的學術意義。本文欲以「瞭解之同情」的態度,試圖重新審視朱氏對於「思無邪」之詮釋。文章第一部分畧述「思無邪」詮釋史的幾種詮釋模式,俾便凸顯朱氏在其中的位置及合理性。第二、三部分梳理朱熹對「思無邪」之詮釋。其中第二部分重於探討朱熹與程頤之對話,考察朱氏是如何超越程氏「誠也」說而進至於「正」說;第三部分則論述朱熹與呂祖謙關於「思無邪」的實際行為主體的爭辯,朱熹在此提出「作詩者以有邪之思作之,讀詩者以無邪之思讀之」之說。第四部分則通過直接對比《詩經.駉篇》與孔子之「思無邪」,論證朱熹訓釋之合理性。

Zhu Xi's(朱熹)interpretation of Confucius' saying "si wu-xie"(思無邪), possesses very important academic significance on the studies of the Book of Songs. Therefore, this essay attempts to re-explore Zhu's explanation as rationally as possible. The first section of the essay, before analyzing Zhu's interpretation directly in the second and the third sections, outlines several explanations of the saying in order to manifest Zhu's contribution and reasonability. The second part focuses on the cross-era dialogue on the topic between Zhu Xi and his predecessor Cheng Yi(程頤)which indicates how Zhu transcends Cheng's annotation as "cheng-ye"(誠也), and finally explains it with "zheng"(正). By contrast, the third section places emphasis on the direct controversy about the subject of the saying between Zhu Xi and his close friend Lu Zu-qian(呂祖謙), in which Zhu announces that the subjects of the saying "si wu-xie" were readers of the poems. Last but not least, the fourth part demonstrates the reasonability of Zhu's annotation by using a direct comparison between Confucius' saying and its derivation in the chapter called "Jiong"(駉篇)in the Book of Songs.