異質技術下的國家生產效率:潛在類別隨機邊界法的應用

Technical Efficiency of National Production under Heterogeneous Technologies: A Latent Class Stochastic Frontier Approach

本文旨在透過超越對數(Translog)生產函數及潛在類別隨機邊界法,對全世界各國進行群組區分與經濟績效之評估。研究對象為全世界人口較多、具代表性的三十個國家,期間涵蓋1970年至2005年,長達36年,總計1,080筆縱橫(Panel)資料。主要實證結果顯示:採用潛在類別隨機邊界法,可將全世界各國區分為兩類不同技術型態群組;其中,群組一是具競爭性的領導國家,群組二則是落後的追隨者。具競爭性的領導族群國家生產效率明顯高於落後的追隨國家,並且不論是族群一或族群二國家的生產效率,都明顯高於採用一般傳統隨機生產邊界模型的生產效率。顯然,可區別不同技術型態的潛在類別隨機邊界模型,有效將傳統單一技術類型隨機生產邊界模型中歸於無效率項下的成分,成功篩出並歸於技術型態的不同,降低了模型誤差並更準確的估計世界各國生產效率。此外,兩個不同技術型態群組國家,不論個別投入產出貢獻,或相乘項的投入產出貢獻也都不相同;同樣的,兩個不同技術型態群組國家,其決定生產效率的因素也大不相同。

The production efficiency of the 30 most populous countries from 1970 to 2005 is analyzed using a latent class stochastic frontier model (LCSFM) that explicitly accounts for the difference in technological regimes. We find that the sample countries can be characterized by two distinct classes: "competitive leaders" and "pursuant stragglers". Countries of the "competitive leaders" group experienced a higher technical efficiency than their pursuant stragglers counterparts, while using the traditional stochastic frontier analysis results in lower-biased estimates on technical efficiency for both groups. Estimates on the translog production function suggest that inputs' contributions to output and their interactions on affecting output vary between two classes. Moreover, determinants of inefficiency also exhibit different influences between two classes.

技術效率; 生產效率; 潛在類別隨機邊界模型; 潛在類別分析; 隨機邊界分析; Technical Inefficiency; Production Frontier; LCSFM (Latent Class Stochastic Frontier Model); Latent Class Analysis; Stochastic Frontier Analysis