標題: 勞動力成本對台灣國際觀光飯店服務品質和獲利能力之非線性影響

關鍵字: 橫斷面平滑轉換迴歸模型;國際觀光飯店;獲利能力;服務品質;員工薪資;Panel Smooth Transition Regression (PSTR) Model;International Tourist Hotel;Profitability;Service Quality;Labor Cost

摘要:

本研究採用橫斷面平滑轉換迴歸模型,利用平均員工薪資為轉換變數,探討服務品質對台灣國際觀光飯店獲利的門檻效果,研究樣本為48家台灣主要國際觀光飯店,樣本區間為2000-2013年。實證結果顯示,隨著時間、飯店與轉換變數間的不同,服務品質與飯店獲利之間具有非線性關係。此外,勞動成本影響服務品質對飯店獲利的邊際效果,隱含平均員工薪資對飯店獲利有非線性的影響。最後,勞動成本低於門檻值時,服務品質(客房或餐廳)對飯店獲利能力具有正向的影響,且餐廳服務品質較客房服務品質的影響更為明顯。然而,一旦勞動力成本超過門檻值時,服務品質對飯店獲利能力的邊際效果將會產生不一致的現象,甚至可能導致飯店整體獲利能力下滑。

This paper adopts a panel smooth transition regression model to investigate the threshold effects of service quality on profitability for 48 major international tourist hotels in Taiwan during the 2000-2013 period. The empirical results indicate that the relationship between service quality and hotel profitability is nonlinear, with different changes over time and among hotels and transition variables. Moreover, labor costs influence the marginal effects of service quality on hotel profitability, indicating that average employee wages can have a nonlinear influence on hotel profitability. Finally, when labor costs are under the threshold value, service quality (in terms of guest rooms or food and beverages) has a positive effect on hotel profitability, and the effect of food and beverage quality is more obvious than the effect of guest room quality. However, once labor costs exceed the threshold value, the marginal effect of service quality on hotel profitability will be inconsistent and may even result in an overall decline in hotel profitability.