標題: 臺灣蔬菜季節性逆需求體系之驗證

關鍵字: 蔬菜需求;逆需求體系;季節性;Vegetables Demand;Inverse Demand System;Seasonal

摘要:

本研究旨在建立具季節性之臺灣蔬菜逆需求體系模型,透過對文獻上實證模型設定的修正,將季節變動效果導入逆需求函數及逆需求體系之限制式,以求得不同季節之蔬菜自身與交叉價格伸縮係數。本研究以Huang(1991)所提出的固定伸縮係數逆需求體系為基礎,不直接設定效用函數,透過一階微分近似法導出逆需求體系,並於逆需求體系中加入季節變動調整項,同時將季節變動條件加入各參數所應具有之限制條件,採用似乎無關聯迴歸法估計臺灣蔬菜逆需求體系。實證結果顯示,五大類蔬菜之規模伸縮係數皆為負值,自身受補償伸縮係數或自身未受補償伸縮係數也皆為負值,符合需求理論的要求;至於交叉受補償伸縮係數及交叉未受補償伸縮係數有正有負,表示不同蔬菜類別有數量替代或互補的情形。

The study is focused on establishing the Taiwanese vegetables inverse demand system estimation model taking into account seasonal variation effects. The settings of the model will be adjusted according to the verification obtained from documentary evidence. The seasonal variation effects lead to an inverse demand function and inverse demand system restrictions. The study seeks to obtain different seasonal vegetables and an intersecting price flexibility coefficient. This research plans to make use of the constant flexibility inverse demand system (Huang, 1991) as the basis, and with indirect setting effectiveness functions, passing through first-order differential approximation leading to the inverse demand system. Within the inverse demand system, add seasonal variation regulatory items. At the same time add every parameter that has restrictive requirements to the seasonal variation requirements. Adopt seemingly unrelated regression estimation for the Taiwanese vegetables inverse demand system. The result show that: scale flexibility, uncompensated price flexibility, and compensated price flexibility of each vegetable category were negative, which were consistent with the theoretical requirement. The signs of uncompensated cross-price flexibility, and compensated cross-price flexibility were mixed, which revealed that there existed the complement and substitute relationships between different category of vegetables.