標題: 邊納爾(Dietrich Benner)與布律根(Friedhelm Brüggen)教育學史之探究

關鍵字: 邊納爾;布律根;實踐學;教育學史;普通教育學;Dietrich Benner;Friedhelm Brüggen;Praxeology;Pedagogical History;General Pedagogy

摘要:

本文採用教育詮釋學方法,進行邊納爾和布律根《教育學史》的探究。首先說明其教育學史的核心思想;其次分析其教育學史的主要內涵;接著評價其教育學史的優劣得失;最後闡述其教育學史的重要啟示。邊納爾和布律根的《教育學史》,奠基在邊納爾的《普通教育學》之上,從實踐學的角度出發,主張教育學是一門兼顧理論、實踐與經驗的科學。其主要內涵包括:近代教育學的先前脈絡、人文主義中的教育學、近代早期的理性和陶冶概念、天賦權利與教育、德國的教育世紀、康德教育學與德國觀念論的意義、教育的浪漫主義、新人文主義的陶冶概念、教育學的系統設計、19世紀學校制度的發展、介於1890至1945年之間的教育學和教育科學、蘇聯佔領區和東德的教育學和教育科學、1945年到現在西德的教育學和教育科學。其《教育學史》具有採用多種研究方法來探究、教育學史的內涵相當多元、指出影響教育學史的因素、具備普通教育學核心思想和回應教育學史的時空問題等優點,但是也存在著沒有說明什麼是教育學、書寫時偏離歷史的事實和陷入教育學史書寫的爭論等問題。儘管如此,其《教育學史》具有教育學史的研究方法應該多元化、內容呈現可以更豐富、探討應該兼顧多種因素、撰寫應該建立核心思想和主題必須解決時空問題等重要啟示,可以提供我國作為從事教育學史研究和撰寫的參考,相當值得我們加以重視。

This article used the method of educational hermeneutics to investigate Dietrich Benner and Friedhelm Brüggen's pedagogical history. First, to explain the thought origins; Second, to analyze the contents; Following, to evaluate the advantages and disadvantages; Finally, to interpret the important implications of their pedagogical history. It based on Benner's general pedagogy. From the perspective of praxeology to start off, he claimed that pedagogy is a science with theory, experience and practice together. Its contents include the context of modern times pedagogy before that, the pedagogy in humanism, the concepts of rationality and cultivation in early modern times, natural right and education, the German education era, the meanings of Kant's pedagogy and German idealism, educational romanticism, the concept of cultivation in neo-humanism, systematic design of pedagogy, the development of school system in 19 century, pedagogy and educational science from 1890 to 1945, pedagogy and educational science in soviet occupational territory and east Germany, pedagogy and educational science of west Germany from 1945 to now. This book has many advantages, such as they applied many methods to write, had quite multiple contents, indicated the influence factors of pedagogical history, had a core thought of general pedagogy and replied the time-space problems of pedagogical history. But it has also some problems, such as they didn't say what pedagogy is? It is deviated the historical facts in writing and fallen into the debate of time-space problem. Even though, their pedagogical history has many important implications, such as the study of pedagogical history should use multiple methods, contents of pedagogical history can be more abundant, investigation of pedagogical history could notice more factors, the writing of pedagogical history should build a core thought and the time-space problem must be solve. These can offer us as a reference for the study and writing of pedagogical history. That deserves us to pay attention to them.