多元數位工具的教學應用:通識課程之案例分析

Teaching Application of Multi-Digital Devices: Case Study for Course in General Education

本研究以臺灣中部某國立大學通識課程「國際關係」為探討個案,研究期程為3學期(扣除期中考、期末考共48週),累積約450位學生的樣本,說明運用數位工具與提升課程學習成效之關聯性。本研究研究動機與目的,主要針對:一、數位工具能否強化學生的學習動機,二、數位工具在通識課程之應用與操作,三、運用數位工具可能面臨之障礙與解決方案。本研究以可免費註冊使用之Kahoot、Zuvio、Arguman以及Facebook等數位工具,以系統性模式融入通識課程。研究發現,無需付費之教學軟件,有助於教師有效運用課前準備時間,增進學習熱忱並提升學習成效,同時達成教學創新與翻轉教學之功能。

This research focuses on the outcomes of learning effects out of using digital devices in the selected course of International Relation in general education at given National University in central Taiwan. It attempts to answer the following questions: whether digital devices significantly strengthen students' motivation to learn, how to apply digital devices systemically in general education courses, and the potential obstacles to the application of digital devices in classrooms as well as feasible solutions. Experiments of applying Kahoot, Zuvio, Arguman, and Facebook for free in the course aforementioned indicate positive effects in terms of shortening time for class preparation, increasing enthusiasm for learning, and facilitating teaching innovations for flipped classroom.

教學創新; 學習成效; 翻轉教學; 通識課程; Instructional Innovation; Learning Effectiveness; Flipped Learning; General Education Curriculum