標題: Effects of consecutive in-situ applying poultry-litter biochar on the concentration of Cu and Zn in soils and crops, and soil aggregate stability

關鍵字: Bioconcentration factor;Copper;Poultry-litter biochar;Wet-aggregate stability;Zinc;生物濃縮係數;銅;雞糞生物炭;團粒穩定度;鋅

摘要:

Two temperatures (350 °C and 600 °C) of pyrolytic poultry-litter biochars (PLBs) were in-situ applied in cropland of Changhua (CH) and greenhouse of Taoyuan (TY) at various amounts and consecutive cultivating four harvests of water spinach (Ipomoea aquatica Forsk.) and three harvests of lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.). The objective of these experiments is to assess PLB's effect on wetaggregate stability (WAS) and accumulation of copper (Cu) and zinc (Zn) in the soil and crop. Relative to treatment of chemical fertilizer, there was a 5-12% increase in WAS in CH under PLB treatments but not for TY. Bioconcentration factor (BCF), the ratio of shoot concentration to soil concentration, was used to compare the accumulation between different crops and heavy metals. Experimental result shows that the BCF of Cu and Zn of lettuce was 3.1-5.2 and 6.2-9.9 times higher than that of water spinach. The application of PLB did not significantly increased the concentrations of Cu and Zn in the soil and two crops compared to control. However, the PLB treatments significantly decreased the BCF of Zn of two crops compared to treatments of control and chemical fertilizer. The PLB treatments also decreased the accumulation of Zn of two crops because the BCF of Zn decreased with the increase of harvesting number lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.). The objective of these experiments is to assess PLB's effect on wetaggregate stability (WAS) and accumulation of copper (Cu) and zinc (Zn) in the soil and crop. Relative to treatment of chemical fertilizer, there was a 5-12% increase in WAS in CH under PLB treatments but not for TY. Bioconcentration factor (BCF), the ratio of shoot concentration to soil concentration, was used to compare the accumulation between different crops and heavy metals. Experimental result shows that the BCF of Cu and Zn of lettuce was 3.1-5.2 and 6.2-9.9 times higher than that of water spinach. The application of PLB did not significantly increased the concentrations of Cu and Zn in the soil and two crops compared to control. However, the PLB treatments significantly decreased the BCF of Zn of two crops compared to treatments of control and chemical fertilizer. The PLB treatments also decreased the accumulation of Zn of two crops because the BCF of Zn decreased with the increase of harvesting number.

本研究將兩個熱裂解溫度(350 °C 和 600 °C)所製備的雞糞生物炭,施用在彰化露天栽培和 桃園溫室栽培的土壤中,並分別連續種植四期作蕹菜(Ipomoea aquatica Forsk.)及三期作萵苣 (Lactuca sativa L.),以評估雞糞生物炭對土壤團粒穩定度及銅、鋅累積的影響。與化學肥料處 理組比較,雞糞生物炭的處理可以顯著提升彰化土壤的團粒穩定度達 5~12%,而在桃園則無顯 著的效果。若是以生物濃縮係數(作物體濃度與土壤濃度的比值)考慮兩種作物對於銅及鋅的累 積能力,則萵苣對於銅及鋅的累積能力分別是蕹菜的 3.1~5.2 倍及 6.2~9.9 倍;與對照組比較, 兩試驗區土壤及作物體中的銅及鋅濃度並未因添加雞糞生物炭而有顯著的增加,但與對照組及 化學肥料處理組比較,雞糞生物炭處理卻會顯著降低兩種作物對鋅的生物濃縮係數,且鋅的生 物濃縮係數會隨著採收期作的增加而降低,顯示雞糞生物炭的處理可以降低兩種作物對於鋅的 累積能力。