明代吳淞江下游河道變遷新考

A New Study on the Change of the Lower Reaches of Wusong River in Ming Dynasty

明永樂二年(1404),夏原吉治水江南,當時吳淞江下游從昆山縣夏駕浦至上海縣南蹌浦口130餘里,因淤塞嚴重,遂放棄整治;為導引黃浦的河水,流入大海,另開浚范家浜,於南蹌浦口會入吳淞江,於吳淞海口入海。范家浜與南蹌浦口的地理位置,目前學界的研究,多認為:范家浜位於今黃浦江從蘇州河口至復興島間的河段,因此南蹌浦口位於今復興島一帶(虬江與黃浦江的交會處)。本文的考述,范家浜應位於今黃浦江從松江區東12.4公里北至蘇州河口,如此,南蹌浦口也應位於今蘇州河口(蘇州河與黃浦江交會處,明代稱之宋家橋口)。至於淤塞的吳淞江下游河道,本文認為永樂時期此一河道所流經之處,並非虬江,而是今蘇州河的河道;故從正統五年(1440)以後,歷經7次的疏浚,於隆慶四年(1570)終被海瑞重新開通。

In 1404, Xia Yuanji was in charge of flood control in Jiangnan region. At that time, the downstream Wusong River started from Xiajiapu in Kunshan County and ended at more than 130 li in Nanqiang Pukou, Shanghai County. Due to serious siltation, the flood control was given up. In order to divert the Huangpu River into the sea, Fanjiabang was dredged to converge into Wusong River in the Nanqiang Pukou and then flow into the sea through the estuary of Wusong River. According to the current studies, Fanjiabang is located at the Huangpu River's section from estuary of Suzhou Creek to Fuxing Island, and Nanqiang Pukou is located at Fuxing Island (the place where Qiujiang and Huangpu River meet) After investigation, this study argues that Fanjiabang should be located at Huangpu River's section from north of Songjiang River to the estuary of Suzhou Creek, and Nanqiang Pukou should be located at the estuary of Suzhou Creek (place where Suzhou Creek and Huangpu River meet, also called the estuary Songjiaqiao in Ming Dynasty). The river which the silted downstream Wusong River flows through during Yongle Period was watercourse of Suzhou Creek not Qiujiang River; thus, since 1440, the watercourse had been dredged 7 times and was finally opened by Hairui in 1570.

吳淞江; 黃浦江; 范家浜; 南蹌浦口; Wusong River; Huangpu River; Fanjiabang; Nanqiang Pukou