標題: Influence of Plasma Treatment on Cyclic Olefin Copolymers Properties

關鍵字: plasma treatment;電漿處理;cyclic olefin copolymers;low k material;spin coating;環烯烴聚合物;低介電材料;旋轉塗佈

中文摘要

隨著積體電路製程的迅速發展,元件尺寸也不斷縮小,當線寬與導線間距逐漸減小會使導線電阻及導線間電容的增加,造成電子訊號在金屬連線間傳送的時間延遲效應,為了改善此問題必須使用更低介電常數的材料,以降低元件尺寸縮小所產生的電阻電容延遲(RC-delay)效應。

低介電常數材料環烯烴聚合物(Cyclic Olefin Copolymers, COC),具有優良的電子特性,介電常數約2.35。本論文以旋轉塗佈方式製備環烯烴聚合物薄膜,再以非平衡磁控濺鍍系統(UBM)施行電漿處理與沉積銅薄膜,討論氬電漿與氮電漿處理對環烯烴聚合物薄膜性質的影響。電漿處理前後環烯烴聚合物薄膜的特性分別以FTIR光譜儀、原子力顯微鏡、接觸角、I-V測量儀、C-V測量儀、拉伸試驗機與FESEM分析薄膜分子結構、表面粗糙度、漏電流密度、介電常數、附著性與薄膜厚度。

未經電漿處理的環烯烴聚合物薄膜經100℃退火168小時後,在2 MV/cm的電場下漏電流密度由1×10-8 A/cm2提高到1.3×10-7 A/cm2,經氬電漿處理的試片漏電流密度可以保持在1×10-8 A/cm2 的級數。環烯烴聚合物薄膜經過250 V氬電漿處理後,提高了環烯烴聚合物薄膜的親水性,接觸角由91°降低到62°,在100℃退火168小時後,銅/COC界面間的附著力由5 MPa下降到2.9 MPa;經氬電漿處理鍍銅過程中在基材加偏壓250V,雖然可以提高銅/COC界面間的附著力至6.0 MPa,漏電流密度卻達到崩潰以上約1×10-4 A/cm2。

環烯烴聚合物薄膜經過300V氮電漿處理後,銅/COC界面間附著力約2.6 MPa,漏電流密在2 MV/cm的電場下保持在10-8 A/cm2 級數,經100℃退火後附著力下降到0.7 MPa,100℃退火168小時後漏電流密度密度達到了10-6 A/cm2的級數,由XPS結果得知經氮電漿處理後氮原子會植入環烯烴聚合物薄膜,這是造成100℃退火後環烯烴聚合物薄膜性質劣化的主要原因。

Abstract

In order to reduce the RC-delay in ultra large scale integration (ULSI) circuits, interconnect materials with low electric resistivity and interlayer films with low dielectric constant are required.

Cyclic olefin copolymers (COC) with low dielectric constant of 2.35 exhibits excellent electric property. In this work, cyclic olefin copolymer (COC) films were prepared first by dissolving the commercial COC pellets in xylene solution and then follow by spin coating COC solution on polyester and silicon substrates. Subsequently, plasma treatment and Cu deposition on the COC films were carried out by unbalanced magnetron sputtering (UBM). The influence of argon and nitrogen plasma treatments on the COC properties, which include binding type, surface roughness, film thickness, leakage current, dielectric constant, hydrophilicity, and adhesion, were investigated by FTIR, AFM, FESEM, I-V measurement, C-V measurement, contact angle measurement, and a tensile tester.

It is found that the leakage current density of the COC films after annealing at 100℃ for 168 hours decreases from 1×10-8 to 1.3×10-7 A/cm2 (at 2 MV/cm); whereas it remains much the same value for the argon plasma treated COC films. The contact angle of water on the COC films after argon plasma treatment decreased from 91° to 62°. After annealing at 100℃ for 168 hours, the bond strength of the Cu/COC interfaces decreased from 5 MPa to 2.9 MPa. By contrast the bond strength of the Cu/COC interfaces for the plasma-treated COC films with 250 V bias on the substrate during Cu deposition increased to about 6.0 MPa, but its leakage current density also increased significantly.

The adhesion and leakage current density of the Cu/COC interfaces after nitrogen plasma treatment were 2.6 MPa and the 10-8 A/cm2, respectively. After annealing at 100℃, the bond strength of the Cu/COC interfaces reduced to 0.7 MPa and the leakage current density increased to 10-6 A/cm2. The XPS result suggests that nitrogen implantation in the COC films causes the degradation of the COC properties.