標題: Deposition of DLC Film on ASTM F136 Titanium Alloys for Biomedical Application

關鍵字: 類鑽碳膜;DLC Film;Ti-6Al-4V

摘要:

本實驗主要探討以金屬Ti、Cr、Zr為靶材,利用陰極電弧電漿活性沉積系統(CAAD)沉積含不同金屬及介層設計之類鑽碳膜(Diamond-like carbon film)於Ti-6Al-4V(ASTM F136)上。含高能量之金屬電漿可催化乙炔的沉積並誘發DLC膜的生成於Ti-6Al-4V上。

實驗結果顯示,本實驗所製備之DLC膜均為含氫、非晶質(amorphous)且緻密的結構。在刮痕試驗與洛式硬度試驗中顯示,介層設計對DLC膜的附著力提升有明顯之效果。Raman分析結果顯示:含Cr之DLC擁有較低的ID/IG比值,較高的sp3/sp2比,較大的G峰偏移量與較高硬度。在針對盤的磨耗試驗中,空氣及模擬體液的磨耗結果顯示,DLC膜的披覆大幅的改善了原基材(Ti-6Al-4V)的磨潤性質,且模擬體液中的摩擦係數比在空氣中更低。其中以Cr基DLC的摩擦係數最低,在空氣中為0.16,在模擬體液中則為0.06。以ICP-MS分析磨耗後Cr基DLC膜所釋出之Cr離子量為2.22~10.03 ppm,比Co-Cr-Mo所釋出之Cr離子含量106.17 ppm更少,為安全範圍。至於抗蝕性方面亦均較原基材來的優良。動態極化測試顯示所有的DLC膜均較原基材的抗蝕電流好100倍。

Three kinds of diamond-like carbon(DLC)films, which contain different metals(Ti, Cr, Zr)and different interface designs, were deposited on biomedical titanium alloy(Ti-6Al-4V, ASTM F136)by using a cathode arc activated deposition(CAAD)system. Metal plasma with intensive ion energies catalyzes the deposition of acetylene gas, and induces the formation of DLC films on the titanium alloy substrates.

Preliminary results showed that the DLC films are hydrogen contained, amorphous and dense structure. Scratch tests and Rockwell indentation tests reveal that the graded structures can improve the adhesion of DLC films. The Raman analyses showed that Cr contained DLC films possess lower ID/IG, higher sp3/sp2, more shift of G-peak, and higher coating hardness. In pin-on-disk wear tests with different environments (in air and in SBF, simulated body fluid), all the DLC films can modify the wear property of the substrate, and the wear coefficient is lower in SBF than in air. The Cr-contained DLC films exhibited the lowest friction coefficient of 0.06 in SBF and 0.16 in air. The ICP-MS analysis revealed the release of Cr ion is 2.22~10.03 ppm of Cr-contained DLC films are less than 106.17 ppm of Co-Cr-Mo alloy, and the release of Cr ion of Cr-contained DLC films is in the safe range. Cr ion contains are less in Cr-DLC than in Co-Cr-Mo after wear test. The potentiodynamic test reveals that all DLC films are better than substrate 100 times.