標題: The study of laser induced amorphous silicon thin films crystallization

關鍵字: amorphous silicon;非晶矽;poly-silicon;laser induced crystallization;Ion Beam Sputtering;多晶矽;雷射誘發結晶;離子束濺鍍

ABSTRACT

The poly-si films have been employed in fabrication of TFT-LCD to improve the electronic property of amorphous silicon. The large size grain boundaries and less lattice defects in poly-silicon films remarkably up grade the TFT characteristics, such as sub-threshold voltage, mobility and leakage current.

Now, various technologies are used to obtain poly-silicon thin films including the conspicuous method - laser induced crystallization of a-silicon. In this research, the poly-silicon films were obtained by similar laser annealing method using (Nd:YAG) laser. However, the initial silicon films were deposited by ion beam sputtered a-silicon technology. The structure of poly-silicon films were studied with various deposition conditions and annealing conditions. The high quality large grain poly-silicon films are obtained using the high voltage (800 V) ion beam to sputter silicon on the capped PECVD SiO2 layer and laser annealed with energy 225mj/cm, scanning speed of 0.6mm/sec.The properly control of the heat dissipation during the sputtering and annealing is the major technique to control the grain size in this research.

摘要

近來有些研究利用多晶矽薄膜取代非晶矽薄膜來改善薄膜電晶體顯示器的電子性質。多晶矽薄膜的晶粒越大以及晶格缺陷越少則可以明顯地改善薄膜電晶體的元件特性如次臨界電壓、電子遷移率、漏電流等問題。

現今製作多晶矽薄膜的技術有很多種,其中以雷射誘發非晶矽再結晶的方法最受大家注目。在本研究中是使用離子束濺鍍系統(ion beam sputtering)於玻璃基板上先沈積一層非晶矽薄膜,然後以控制雷射能量、掃瞄速率、基板的溫度、二氧化矽層影響等方式,來探討經Nd:YAG雷射誘發後的多晶矽結構。

本實驗流程中,離子束的加速電壓在400V至1000V的範圍,雷射掃瞄密度從150mj/cm2到250mj/cm2,雷射掃瞄速率由0.2mm/sec到0.8mm/sec,其中當以離子束的加速電壓為800V沈積非晶矽薄膜在有一層二氧化矽層的玻璃基板上、接著以雷射能量為225mj/cm2、掃瞄速率0.6mm/sec的條件掃瞄試片,可以製作出優良的多晶矽薄膜。實驗中得知,適當地控制熱傳將可以得到最佳化的多晶矽薄膜。