標題: 比較分析聖經與荷馬史詩中「轉向」之敘述

關鍵字: 轉向;聖經;荷馬史詩;困頓;領悟;不可思議;Redirection;Bible;Homer's Epics;Aporia;Theoria;Wonder

摘要:

本文嘗試重新解讀「轉向」的意義,比較浪子回頭、雅各返鄉、阿基琉斯頓悟、奧德修斯回到父親的果園四段敘述文字,分析四個主角「轉向」的過程,並探討個人從迷惘或困頓(aporia)到領悟(theoria)轉折的過程與意義。聖經與荷馬史詩雖筆法不同,卻都深刻描述人物瞬間轉向的張力,透過不同個案與情境,傳遞亙古永恆的普遍關懷與意義。本文特別著重觀察動念的剎那,此瞬間認知的轉變,具體展現英文字根theo的豐富意義:觀看、舞台、理論、神祇等概念不可思議地碰撞在此瞬間。希臘古典時期認為哲學智慧的最高形式就是theoria,是一種理性思維的洞見(vision),一種透過實踐體悟的哲理。依此觀點,古希臘談的theoria,是透過知識的朝聖之旅、切身的實踐與觀察後領悟的見解;因此,行、見、習,成為個人知識架構形成的基本要素。離家見識世界的各式各樣奇景,是生命學習的旅程;行旅的轉向與領悟運作平行,纏繞多重的「不可思議」(wonder):第一,是視覺的美學歷程,眼光的注視轉向觀照與反省架構問題的方式,感動產生的動能轉變原本無法撼動的侷限與框架;第二,是知性的體悟,觀點的轉變,也釐清某些無法參透的概念,建構往前行的新方向與理念;第三,是倫理價值觀的重整,反省「習以為常的」不一定是「對的」,重新找到平衡自我與他人、以及社會的定位與意義;第四,希望湧現的瞬間,產生莫大的動能,情感的淨化與生命的提升,回歸與沉澱,再次回歸神聖的永恆元素。浪子、雅各、阿基琉斯、奧德修斯離家與漂泊的過程迥異,共同之處是不自覺地被框在既定、無法突破的架構,總在神奇的一刻,在遇見或看見某一特殊場景,他們不可思議地頓悟自己的缺乏與局限,這一察覺與醒悟也激起改變之動機,轉向的改變既神奇又神聖,往往難以理解,聖經與荷馬史詩卻神乎其技地傳達這層層纏繞的境界。

This paper attempts to cast a new light on the four narratives in Luke 15.11-24, Genesis 31:1-7, Iliad 24.477-84 and Odyssey 24.226-34, all of which epitomize the representation of the critical moment of redirection, return, repentance and/or homecoming in the Bible and Homer's epics. For an individual like the prodigal son, Jacob, Achilles, and Odysseus, travelling is a process of self-discovery, a transformation from aporia to theoria or a pursuit of the Divine Form of life, which, albeit with variations and stories, can articulate a universal and time-honored concern for all human beings. The focus of this paper is particularly on the critical moment when an insight pops into a traveler's mind-a moment that simultaneously visualizes the complexity of theo- , including the concepts of theatre, theory, and theodicy. For a traveler with an inspiration to theoria or the ultimate knowledge as Classic Greek philosophy elucidates, the turning point from there to here, from foreign land to native land, from other to self, and the like, are moments of wonder in many ways: first, the theatre where the eye contacts from outside to inside is aesthetically a move towards reflection upon one's perspective; second, such a transformation amounts to a new pathway for a cognitive framework; third, the redirection which involves a restructure of one's relationship with others results in an ethical scrutiny on what is taken for granted; and fourth, the flash of new hope is itself marvelous in that a great momentum drives life into the eternal goal and divine mission. All in all, though via different detours, these four accounts substantiate that each individual traveler has been trapped in certain conundrums and, all of a sudden, magically encounters a moment of wonder, which prompts the new hopeful homeward journey. In brief, both Homer's epics and the Bible skillfully depict the inscrutable and divine scenario of redirection by integrating it into diversified narratives and stories.