標題: 權力制衡到規範外溢:東協「大國平衡」戰略再評議

關鍵字: 東協;大國平衡;權力均衡;東協規範;外溢;ASEAN;Diplomacy of Balancing Great Powers;Balancing Powers;ASEAN Rules;Spillover

摘要:

東協「大國平衡」戰略一般被認為是來自新加坡的主張,但實際上,最早出自馬來西亞「中立化」政策中的「等距離外交」原則。冷戰期間,東協先後在「越戰」、「第三次印支戰爭」和柬埔寨問題解決過程中不同程度地將「大國平衡」主張付諸實踐,而這一階段由於特殊的國際環境和東協自身能力的弱小,在推行「大國平衡」實踐中往往借助於傳統的權力均衡政策。冷戰後,東協獲得了對外交往的全新環境,而「大國平衡」戰略的實施也隨著東協在地區多邊框架和一體化建設中地位的提升,漸趨轉向對「東協規範」的外溢與社會化的依賴,也即通過向大國推廣「東協規範」來實現大國在地區事務中的相對均衡和保持對東協多邊框架「駕駛員」角色的支持。因此,東協「大國平衡」戰略雖然在實踐方式上發生了演化,但其維護東協及成員國利益與維持東協在地區多邊框架中主導地位的目標並未有任何改變。

Generally considered that ASEAN's Strategy of Great Powers Balance comes from the views of Singapore. However it stems from the rule of equidistant diplomacy of Malaysia's neutralization policy. During the Cold War, ASEAN put the Strategy of Great Powers Balance into practice in the process of the settlement of the Vietnam War, the 3^(rd) Indochinese War and Cambodian problem. Due to the special international environment and its weak power, ASEAN must to make use of the traditional strategy of powers balance in this period. In the Post-Cold War, with new environment for its diplomacy, ASEAN gets more and more outstanding position in the regional multilateral framework and the regional integration process. As a result, the practice of Strategy of Great Powers Balance starts to rely on the spillover of ASEAN Rules. With this ASEAN hopes the Great Powers may be balancing in the regional affairs and respect ASEAN's "driver" role. It's concluded that the practice form of Strategy of Great Powers Balance changes, but there is no change with ASEAN's goals of safeguarding its interests and maintaining its leading role in the regional multilateral framework.