標題: 研究以VLP-16感測器結合自動升降台掃描環景影像

關鍵字: 點雲;隧道;VLP-16;VLP-16;point cloud;tunnel

摘要:

本研究利用Velodyne VLP-16光達感測器,結合自動升降平台以建置3D環景影像。本團隊嘗試將VLP-16儀器架設於相機腳架、並放置於可自動且緩慢升降之機械平台來增加掃描空間解析度、以完成三維點雲模型。相較於傳統靜態與動態技術,本方法在設備成本上大幅減低。實驗地點分為國立中興大學與橫嶺山隧道兩個區域。國立中興大學包括空間資訊應用研究室 (AGL)室內與小禮堂中庭,研究項目包括本方法之模型空間解析度與點雲精度等;橫嶺山隧道則嘗試利用本方法監測隧道漏水之可行性。本研究結果如下:(1)以人為方式辨識點雲所造成之誤差為本實驗點雲誤差之主因;(2)點雲距離與點雲誤差的關係非呈現正相關;(3)在遠距離處由於點雲密度較低,特徵物點雲較難辨識,而在近距離處雖然點雲密度高,但人為選點所造成的影響程度也越大;(4)本方法顯示可有效監測隧道漏水。本研究期望能持續精進此技術,進而對水土保持構造物監測作出貢獻。

We used the LiDAR sensor VLP-16 LiDAR Puck with an automatic lifting platform to capture surrounding scenes in 3D. The VLP-16 LiDAR Puck was mounted on a camera stand and placed on a portable automatic lifting platform to increase spatial resolution and complete a 3D cloud point model. Compared with traditional static and dynamic techniques, this method used equipment of considerably lower expense. The study areas included (1) indoor space of the Applied Geomatics Lab and the courtyard of the auditorium at National Chung Hsing University, and (2) the Henglingshan Tunnel. For the test area at the university, this study focused on spatial resolution, point cloud accuracy, and practicality; for the Henglingshan Tunnel, this study attempted to monitor the feasibility of monitoring tunnel leakage. The results revealed the following. (1) The main reason for point cloud errors was artificial point cloud identification (human error). (2) Distance and error were not positively correlated. (3) The feature objects were difficult to identify from a long distance due to the lower point cloud density. Although high cloud density occurred at a short distance, the effect of human error was stronger. (4) Our method for monitoring tunnel leakage can be effective. We expect to continue improving this VLP-16 technology and hope this method can contribute to the monitoring of soil and water conservation structures.