標題: Fabrication and characterization of zinc oxide nanomaterials

關鍵字: 氧化鋅;ZnO

摘要:

One-dimensional (1-D) materials including nanowires, nanorods, and nanobelts have attracted much attention throughout the scientific world in recent years since the discovery of carbon nanotubes. It has been known that 1-D nanomaterials have various physical and chemical properties which are different from those of the bulk materials. Especially the direct band gap semiconductors, e.g. GaN, InN, TiO2, SnO2 and ZnO films have excellent optoelectronic and photochemical properties, for this reason various research groups have devoted their efforts to the research of nano-sized materials.

Here we report a novel process using microwave plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (MPE-CVD) to the direct growth of ZnO nanomaterials. The merit of this approach is the synthesis of high density and high quality ZnO nanostructures without using any form of templates and for less time. A variety of morphologies was able observed under the catalytic effect of gold.

By scanning electron microscopy we can differentiate the morphology of ZnO nano-structures materials. Energy dispersive spectrum (EDS) disclosed the chemical composition; high-resolution transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM) and X-ray (XRD) analyses revealed the single- crystalline hexagonal wurtzite structure of the ZnO nanomaterials. Photoluminescence spectrum of the same ZnO nanostructures clearly indicated the position of the emission peaks and the associated crystalline quality in terms of the annihilations of the defects.

The goal of this research is to fabricate Ⅱ-Ⅵ semiconductor nanostructure of the zinc oxide for the nanodevices in MEMS or NEMS in the future decades of the new century.

米碳管被發現後,一維材料如奈米管(nanotubes)、奈米線(nanowires)、奈米棒(nanorods)、奈米帶(nanobelts)也非常引起注目,其中直接能隙(direct band)半導體材料更因為其在二維尺度時即有非常好的光電(optoelectronics)、光化學(photochemical)特性,所以一維奈米尺度更是受到注目及期待如氮化鎵(GaN)、氮化銦(InN)、二氧化鈦(TiO2)、二氧化錫(SnO2)、氧化鋅(ZnO),所以其奈米尺度的材料更是引起許多研究單位的興趣。

本實驗提出新的製程,利用輔助式微波電漿化學氣沉積成功的成長出氧化鋅奈米材料,此方法最大的優點在於可於很短的時間內;成長出高密集度、及高品質的氧化鋅奈米材料,於實驗中,發現金薄膜的有無;會影響成長出來的氧化鋅奈米材料的形貌。

也利用簡單的熱爐管蒸鍍的方式合成出氧化鋅奈米線,發現溫度、時間、觸媒,對氧化鋅奈米線的成長會有很大的影響,

藉由場發電子顯微鏡(FESEM)可以清楚地看到不同形貌的氧化鋅奈米材料,能量散佈光譜儀(EDS)可對材料內組成的元素進行分析,利用高解析度穿透式電子顯微鏡(HRTEM)及X光繞射儀(XRD),我們可以知道成長出來的氧化鋅奈米材料,為六方最緊密堆積、閃鋅礦結構,及結晶品質非常好的單晶材料,光激發光能譜儀可藉由光波長位置探知材料發光位置及材料內部是否有缺陷的存在由此判斷成長氧化鋅奈米的品質。