標題: Application of Thin Film End Terminations in Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitors

關鍵字: MLCC;積層陶瓷電容器;UBM;ESR;Dipping;Curing;Sputtering;非平衡磁控濺鍍系統;等效串聯電阻;浸鍍;熟化處理;濺鍍

In this study, we present the application of thin film end terminations in multilayer ceramic capacitors( X7R series & NP0 series MLCCs).

The component is getting smaller with the development and progress of multilayer ceramic capacitors. The standard dipped technology for end terminations faced two obstructions: (1) the higher precision with smaller component. (2) the additive glass in standard end termination causes higher equivalent series resistance(ESR) in high frequency. The improved end termination is investigated. Thus, thin film end terminations deposited by unbalanced magnetron sputtering system (UBM) applying instead of standard end terminations is our object.

本研究探討濺鍍薄膜端電極在兩種不同的積層陶瓷電容器(X7R系列、NP0系列)上的應用。傳統端電極是以浸鍍(Dipping)的方式製作,而隨著元件尺寸愈來愈小後,要求的精密度愈高;且浸鍍時添加的玻璃會造成等效串聯電阻增加,影響其在高頻上的應用。為解決此問題,本實驗以非平衡磁控濺鍍系統(Unbalance magnetron sputtering system, UBM)鍍著薄膜端電極的方式來取代原本的製程。針對不同的基材,使用不同的濺鍍材料組合,濺鍍完成的試片做完電鍍處理後,再進行電性量測(電容值與損失因子)和拉伸試驗,尋找適合的濺鍍材料組合和製程條件,然後以光學顯微鏡(Optical microscope, OM)、描式電子顯微鏡(Scanning electron microscope, SEM)和能量散佈光譜儀(Energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometer, EDS)做微結構和成分分析。最後進行等效串聯電阻測試,觀察是否在安全規格之內,以評估在高頻電路上的應用。

實驗結果顯示,以非平衡磁控濺鍍系統鍍著的薄膜端電極,在電性和機械性質上皆能符合規格要求,且等效串聯電阻也在安全規範內,證明薄膜端電極確實能取代原本的端電極浸鍍製程。濺鍍時試片旋轉能增加薄膜與基材之間的附著性,而薄膜的總厚度對整體性質影響不大。對於X7R系列的積層陶瓷電容器而言,錫/鎳/銅是最好的端電極材料組合;而對於NP0系列的積層陶瓷電容器來說,錫/鎳/銅/鈦/鉻是最合適的端電極材料組合。