標題: Synthesis of TiO2 Thin Films by Electrochemically Anodic Oxidation

關鍵字: 電化學陽極氧化;二氧化鈦;異質基材;電壓

摘要:

在電化學之陽極氧化鍍著二氧化鈦之研究中,文獻中陽極使用的皆是純鈦基材,因而限制了電化學法鍍著二氧化鈦薄膜的應用範圍。本研究主要的目的是以電化學法於異質的矽晶片基材上鍍著二氧化鈦薄膜,並與純鈦基材上結果比較,藉由詳細的製程監控與鍍膜分析,期望獲得高品質之二氧化鈦鍍膜。

繞射分析顯示,鈦箔在掃描0-100 V之鍍膜結晶結構為anatase與 rutile,鍍鈦矽晶片在掃描0-100 V之鍍膜結晶結構為anatase。鈦箔上

出現rutile之原因,可能是高電壓之驅動與火花放電產生之高熱,使 anatase部分相轉變為rutile。定電壓60 V以上,鈦箔表面即生成 anatase,鍍鈦矽晶片則在定電壓80 V以上生成anatase,此電壓值範

圍與兩基材在掃描0-100 V實驗中,電流產生振盪之電壓值範圍相

同,電流的振盪可能與陽極上產生介電崩潰有關,因此anatase可能

在電壓達崩潰電壓以上生成,而鍍鈦矽晶片上生成anatase之電壓值

較高可能是因基材之晶粒尺寸差異造成氧化進行所需之電壓不

同。拉曼光譜分析兩基材在掃描電壓與定電壓之鍍著結果,相當一致

顯示鍍膜表面均含有anatase相之結晶。所以兩基材在低於崩潰電壓

鍍著條件下,鍍膜厚度很薄,可能為非晶質結構之鈍態二氧化鈦膜。

高於崩潰電壓時,薄膜產生介電崩潰,陽極繼續反應並開始形成 anatase相之結晶,厚度隨電壓值升高而增加。以掃描式電子顯微鏡觀

紋產生。

Concerning the anodic oxidation-based electrochemical synthesis of of TiO2 films, the material used for anode should be titanium. The main purpose of this research is to prepare TiO2 films on heterogeneous substrates such as Si instead of pure Ti by electrochemical oxidation and compare to the results on titanium substrates. Through the programmable control of the process and the analyses of the resultant thin films, we expect to obtain the high quality TiO2 thin films on Si substrates.

The deposition has been performed at room temperature in 1 M H2SO4. Scanning voltage mode and constant potentiodynamic mode are used in the deposition of TiO2 thin films both on Ti and Ti/Si substrates. XRD results show that anatase and rutile phases of TiO2 were present on Ti foil whereas only anatase could be found on Ti/Si when both types of specimens were potentiodynamically scanned to 100 V with different scanning rates. When the electrolytic voltage is above 60 V using potentiodynamic mode, the surface of Ti foils exhibits an anatase phase. The anatase was formed on Ti/Si at a higher voltage of 80 V. Raman spectroscopy results also confirms the existence of the anatase phase on these two types of substrates.The resultant morphology of the films on the two types of substrates is also drastically different. The higher electrochemical surface activity and more rapid anodic reactions including the production of oxygen for Ti/Si substrates are the main causes of such differences.