標題: A study of the copper process in ultra scale intergrated circuits using ion beam sputtering deposition

關鍵字: copper;銅製程;ion beam;sputtering deposition;離子束;濺鍍沉積

Abstract

Copper is in place of replaces aluminum as the advanced interconnect material in the ULSI industry because of its lower resistivity and better performance in electromigration. Currently, copper is deposited by electroplating. However,it need an adhesion / barrier layer and high — quality seed layer prior to electroplating required. Electroless copper plating is considered as an alternative, due to the advantages of lower cost as compared to other techniques such as CVD and PVD.

The quality of electroless copper films depends on the nature of the substrate and its subsequent of copper was prepared. In this study, a seed layer by IBSD(Ion Beam Sputtering Deposition) on the surface of TaN. Electroless deposition of copper film was carried out on the seed layer. Post annealing at various temperatures,the electroless copper is subject to analysis by X-ray and FESEM for understanding the change in microstructure.

The results indicate that the copper seed layer is helpful not only is the protection of TaN from etching, but also is obtaining higher ratio of Cu(111) to Cu(200) crystals. Annealing of the electroless copper at higher temperatures also increase the ratio of Cu(111) to Cu(200), thus improving the texture of copper films.

The analysis techniques used in this work are: (1)X-ray Diffraction(XRD)for determining the crystal structure;(2)Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy(FESEM)for observation the surface morphologies;(3)Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometer(SIMS)for investigating the depth profile of elements;(4)Atomic Force Microscopy(AFM)for exploring the surface morphologies.

在積體電路的金屬化製程中,銅因為有較低的電阻值與較佳的抗電致遷移特性,因此被用來取代鋁合金做為內連線材料。目前商業上的銅製程大都採用電鍍法,但是此方式需要黏著層及高品質的晶種層。如果使用無電鍍銅,則其所需要的成本遠比其他方式低,如化學氣相沉積或物理蒸鍍。

然而影響鍍膜品質的因素還包括基材的性質與後續處理。因此在進行無電鍍程序前,先在氮化鉭表面沉積銅晶種層,而無電鍍程序後的銅金屬層則在不同溫度下施以退火處理,利用X-ray、FESEM研究其為結構的變化。

本研究結果發現使用離子束濺鍍方式沉積的銅晶種對於後續的無電鍍銅金屬層有相當大的幫助,除了可以保護氮化鉭阻障層之外,也能提升銅膜結晶面中(111)面的比例。銅金屬層的退火處理可以使鍍層更緻密,而且也能提升銅膜結晶面中(111)面的比例,這結果表示退火對銅膜的性質具有改善的效果。